HOME > Registration >Visa & Insurance > Visa

• If you are a citizen of a country under Visa exemption agreement with the Republic of Korea, you can participate the ISS

   program without applying for a special visa since the duration of the ISS is a maximum of 4 weeks. Upon arrival, students

   will receive a 90-day tourist visa which is sufficient to join the program.

 

• If you are from a country that requires a visa to enter Korea, a short-term study visa (D-2-8) may be required. For details

   regarding visa requirement or application, consult the South Korean embassy or consul in your home country to

   verify whether you will need a visa to enter Korea. Please make a contact to the ISS office via e-mail in order to

   receive the necessary documents for your visa application. Obtaining a visa can be time consuming and therefore we

   strongly recommend that students apply early. 

.